Posted on August 1, 2017
#Australia #Visa  #Immigration 

The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection is a department of the Government of Australia that is responsible for immigration, citizenship and border control.

Student Visa (subclass 500)

1-2BqRsfLhfeptHWN-dvG5EA This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution. And is valid for anybody migrating for one of these courses — Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector, Postgraduate Research Sector, Non-Award Sector, Schools Sector, Independent ELICOS Sector, Vocational Education and Training Sector and Higher Education Sector.

Application Process

Visa Requirements

In order to meet all the Australian student visa requirements, you’ll need to provide:

  • Completed Australian student visa application form (157A)
  • Copy of passport bio-data page (some students may be asked to physically provide their passport)
  • Certificate of Enrollment or Letter of Offer
  • Four recent passport-sized photographs
Eligibility Criteria
  • Financial requirements:Evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition, travel and living costs. From July 2016, the amount you need to prove you have for living costs (separate from tuition and travel) is set at AU$19,830 for a year. Alternatively, you can show evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and that they earn at least AU$60,000 a year.
  • English proficiency requirement: If you’re not from an English-speaking country you’ll need to prove you can speak English to the required level. The DIBP website lists eligible tests, with possibilities being the IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic, and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE). The score you will need will depend on whether you are starting a full degree, doing a foundation course, or enrolling on a preliminary English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).
  • Health requirements: Some students may be asked to take a medical and/or a radio-logical check-up to show they are in good health (this applies, for example, to those who intend to train as a doctor, dentist or nurse). If told to do so, you must attend an appointment with a doctor who has been approved by the Australian immigration department.
  • Character requirements: Australian student visa requirements stipulate that you must be of good character to enter Australia. This includes a criminal record check, to make sure you don’t have a substantial criminal record.
Cost of VISA application

Cost of visa application starts from AUD560.

Also, except those from Belgium or Norway, all students are obliged to purchase Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). You might have to pay other costs, such as the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

After the Process of Application

Processing time for visas may vary from 2 weeks to 3 months depending on the type of visa that you have applied for:

  • Foreign Affairs or Defence Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 13 days.
  • Postgraduate Research Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 51 days
  • Non-Award Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 4 days
  • Schools Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 31 days
  • Independent ELICOS Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 38 days
  • Vocational Education and Training Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 46 days
  • Higher Education Sector: 75 per cent of applications processed in 36 days

To collect your documents, please return to the Visa Application Centre with your “Visa Application Checklist” and a photo ID.

Students Under this Visa are Allowed to —

While on a student visa, you may work up to 40 hours per fortnight during term time, and full-time in the holidays. The visa is automatically issued with permission to work, although you are not allowed to begin working until your course has started, and should not rely on work in order to support yourself or your family while in Australia.

Immigration Checks on Arrival

If you are not an Australian citizen, you must hold a valid visa to enter Australia which must be presented at the Australian border along with a valid travel document . Your visa should be arranged before travelling to Australia. All travelers must present their passport and completed Incoming Passenger Card to one of our officers on arrival before collecting their baggage.

How AmberStudent will help you

AmberStudent provides you with 24x7 assistance for apartment search and booking in Australia, to make your renting experience easy. The representatives help you find the perfect apartment as per your preferences. With over 100+ apartments through out Australia you can pick the accommodation of your choice at affordable prices.

Want apartment of your choice?Get response within 16 hours
24x7 Personal Assistance

Verified Property

Free Service

Just give your preferences & get best apartments for your stay without any hassle.

By submitting this form you agree to our Terms and Privacy policy